Governance

The Institute for Advanced Study has a faculty director who is charged with leading the development and implementation of the Institute’s priorities and supervising the Institute’s day-to-day management. The IAS is governed by an Advisory Board of faculty and senior University staff. The Institute’s director reports to the Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost.

The Institute for Advanced Study is one of six University-wide interdisciplinary centers and institutes at the University of Minnesota. It is a member of the Consortium of Humanities Centers and Institutes.

Annual Reports

Advisory Board

Expand all

Amber Annis

Amber Annis (2024)

Minnesota Historical Society
[Community member]

Christian Bell

Christian Bell (2022)

Department of Theatre Arts & Dance
College of Liberal Arts

Graduate Student Advisory Board members serve single-year terms

Sairaj Dhople

Sairaj Dhople (2023)

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
College of Science and Engineering

Thomas Genova

Thomas Genova (2022)

Spanish Discipline
Humanities Division, University of Minnesota, Morris

Tasoulla Hadjiyanni

Tasoulla Hadjiyanni (2024)

Department of Design, Housing, and Apparel
College of Design

Florencia Pech-Cárdenas

Florencia Pech-Cárdenas (2022)

Natural Resources Science & Management
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

Graduate Student Advisory Board members serve single-year terms

Ahn-Thu Pham

Ahn-Thu Pham (2023)

Theater Mu

Catherine Squires

Catherine Squires (2022)

Communications Studies
College of Liberal Arts

Teresa Toguchi Swartz

Teresa Toguchi Swartz (2024)

Department of Sociology
College of Liberal Arts

Barbara Young Welke

Barbara Young Welke (2022)

History and Law
College of Liberal Arts
Law School

Kyungsoo Yoo

Kyungsoo Yoo (2022)

Department of Soil, Water, and Climate
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

Jennifer Gunn, Ex Officio

Jennifer Gunn
Director, Institute for Advanced Study

Kristen Brogdon, Ex Officio

Kristen Brogdon
Director of Programming, Northrop

Tim Jones, Ex Officio

Tim Jones
Assistant Director, University Honors Program

Cathy Jordan, Ex Officio

Cathy Jordan
Director of Leadership & Education, Institute on the Environment

Past Advisory Board

PAST ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS:

  • Colin Agur (2021), Hubbard School of Journalism and Mass Communication, College of Liberal Arts
  • Heidi Barajas (2015-18), Department of Organizational Leadership and Policy, College of Education and Human Development
  • David Beard (2012-15), Department of Writing Studies, College of Liberal Arts, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  • Marc Bellemare (2021), Department of Applied Economics, College of Food, Agricultural, and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Matthew Bribitzer-Stull (2016-19), Music, University Honors Program
  • Jack Bowman (2006-08), School of Fine Arts, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  • Bruce Braun (2010-13), Department of Geography, College of Liberal Arts
  • Valentine Cadieux (2021), Environmental Studies, Hamline University
  • Bianet Castellanos (2015-18), Department of American Studies, College of Liberal Arts
  • David Chang (2014-17), Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • Juliette Cherbuliez (2012-15), Department of French and Italian, College of Liberal Arts
  • Maria Damon (2006-12), Department of English, College of Liberal Arts
  • Evelyn Davidheiser (2005-11), Institute for Global Studies, CLA International Programs
  • Jill Doerfler (2016-19), American Indian Studies, College of Liberal Arts, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  • Greg Donofrio (2017-20), School of Architecture, College of Design
  • Mitra Emad (2009-12), Department of Anthropology and Sociology, College of Liberal Arts, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  • Janet Schrunk Ericksen (2005-06), Department of English, University of Minnesota, Morris
  • Carl Flink (2005-11), Department of Theatre Arts and Dance, College of LIberal Arts
  • David Fox (2007-11), Department of Geology and Geophysics, Newton Horace Winchell School of Earth Sciences, College of Biological Sciences
  • Douglas Geers (2005-06), Brooklyn College Center for Computer Music
  • Cari Hatcher (2014-17), Northrop Presents
  • Jen Hughes (2018-20), Department of Anthropology, College of Liberal Arts
  • Juliana Hu Pegues (2021), Department of Indian Studies, College of Liberal Arts
  • Volkan Isler (2016-18), Computer Science, College of Science and Engineering
  • Branislav Jakovljevic (2005-06), Theater and Performance Studies, Stanford University
  • Ketaki Jaywant (2019-20), Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • Susan D. Jones (2011-14), Program in the History of Science, Technology, Medicine, Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior, College of Biological Sciences
  • Nicholas Jordan (2015-18), Agronomy and Plant Genetics, College of Food, Agricultural, and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Ezekiel Joubert (2018-19), Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education and Human Development
  • Sally Gregory Kohlstedt (2006-10), History of Science and Technology
  • Rebecca Krinke (2011-14), Department of Landscape Architecture, College of Design
  • Sarah Kusa (2017-20), Multidisciplinary Artist
  • Richard Lee (2013-16), Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts
  • Richard Leppert (2005-06), Cultural Studies and Comparative Literatures, College of Liberal Arts
  • Deborah Levison (2008-09), Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs
  • Lynn Lukkas (2005-07), Department of Art, College of Liberal Arts
  • Mary Faith Marshall (2006-12), Department of Family Medicine and Community Health, Social Medicine and Medical Humanities, Medical School
  • Hana Maruyama (2020–2021)*, Department of American Studies, College of Liberal Arts
  • M.J. Maynes (2005), Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jason McGrath (2017-20), Asian Languages and Literatures, College of Liberal Arts
  • Robert McMaster (2005-08), Department of Geography, College of Liberal Arts
  • Beth Mercer Taylor (2012-15), Sustainability Education, Institute on the Environment
  • Diane Mullin (2008-17), Weisman Art Museum
  • Susan Noakes (2008-12), Department of French and Italian, College of Liberal Arts
  • David Odde (2007-13), Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Science and Technology
  • Lisa Sun-Hee Park (2012-15), Department of Sociology, College of Liberal Arts
  • Hannah Ramer (2020–2021)*, Natural Resources Science and Management Program, College of Food, Agriculture and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Jennifer Rothchild (2015-18), Sociology Discipline, University of Minnesota, Morris
  • Alex Rothman (2005-07), Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts
  • Serge Rudaz (2007-16), University Honors Program, School of Physics and Astronomy, College of Science and Technology
  • Simona Sawhney (2005-08), Department of Asian Languages and Literatures, College of Liberal Arts
  • Naomi Scheman (2013-16), Department of Philosophy, Department of Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies, College of Liberal Arts
  • Rachel Schurman (2007-10), Department of Sociology, College of Liberal Arts
  • Colleen Sheehy (2007-08), (Formerly) Weisman Art Museum
  • Katherine Solomonson (2015-18), School of Architecture, College of Design
  • Ajay Skaria (2005), Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • Dara Strolovitch (2007-11), Department of Political Science, College of Liberal Arts
  • Deborah Swackhamer (2007-08), Water Resources Center
  • Elizabeth Wilson (2010-16), Energy and Environmental Policy and Law, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Kirt Wilson (2005-07), Department of Communication Studies, College of Liberal Arts
  • Kyungsoo Yoo (2020), Soil, Water, and Climate, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

*Graduate Student Advisory Board members serve for one-year terms