University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

Agri-Food Reading, Research and Discussion
Conveners: Valentine Cadieux, Sociology and Geography, Environment & Society (CLA); Tracey Deutsch, History (CLA); Rachel Schurman, Sociology (CLA)
Posts tagged Agri-food

Beyond Science and Technology Studies (STS): A Critical Science Studies Collective
Conveners: Jennifer Alexander, History of Science & Technology and Mechanical Engineering (CSE); Susan Craddock, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies and Institute for Global Studies (CLA); Jennifer Gunn, History of Medicine (Medical School); Susan Jones, History of Science & Technology and Ecology, Evolution, & Behavior (CSE/CBS); Abigail Neely, Geography, Environment & Society (CLA); Dominique Tobbell, History of Medicine (Medical School)

Childhood and Youth Studies across the Disciplines
Conveners: Kysa Hubbard, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature (CLA); Mary Jo Maynes, History (CLA); Emily Bruce, History (CLA); Holley Wlodarczyk, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature (CLA)

Choreographing the Moving Cell
Conveners: David Odde, Biomedical Engineering (CSE); Carl Flink, Theatre Arts & Dance (CLA)

Commercial Sex, Research and Action: Toward an Engaged-University Approach to Juvenile Sex Trading?
Conveners: Heidi Lasley Barajas, Urban Research Outreach-Engagement Center (CEHD); Lauren Martin, Urban Research Outreach-Engagement Center (CEHD)

Critical Asian Studies
Conveners: Hiromi Mizuno, History (CLA); Teri Caraway, Political Science (CLA); Timothy Gitzen, Anthroplogy (CLA)
Conversation with the Collaborative

Digital Storytelling Community of Practice
Conveners: Steve Cisneros, Access to Success; Cristina Lopez, Office of Information Technology

Interpretation and Translation Studies at the University
Conveners: Joseph Allen, Asian Languages and Literatures (CLA); Scott Homler, Translation & Interpreting (CCE); Charlotte Melin, German, Scandinavian & Dutch (CLA); Shaden Tageldin, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature (CLA)

Music and Sound Studies Interdisciplinary Graduate Group (Music and Sound Studies Initiative)
Conveners: Laura Schmitz, Music (CLA); Etha Williams, Music (CLA)

Reframing Mass Violence: Human Rights and Social Memory in Latin America and Southern Europe
Conveners: Alejandro Baer Sociology, Center for Holocaust & Genocide Studies (CLA); Joachim Savelsberg, Sociology (CLA); Kathryn Sikkink, Political Science (CLA); Barbara Frey, Human Rights Program (CLA)

Resilient Infrastructures
Conveners: Ozayr Saloojee, Architecture (CDes); Vincent DeBritto, Landscape Architecture (CDes); Cynthia Lapp, Landscape Architecture (CDes); Jamuna Golden, Landscape Architecture (CDes)

Teaching Heritage Collaborative
Conveners: Katherine Hayes, Anthropology (CLA); Greg Donofrio, Architecture (CDes); Phyllis Messenger (IAS); Anduin Wilhide, History (CLA); Kevin Murphy History (CLA)